We are coming soon!

40%

We'll notify you when the site is live:

VibeXclusive is currently under development for swift and easy navigation through the site. You can leave your email address for notification as regards the updates. VibeXclusive.
Copyright © VibeXclusive | Powered by Blogger
Design by ThemeFuse | Blogger Theme by NewBloggerThemes.com
Powered by Blogger.

Comments

News

Connect With us

Over 100,000+ Readers Get fresh content from VibeXclusive

Recent News

LATEST

[MUSIC]: Dremo – “Nobody” (Ajigijaga Cover)

Dremo shows lyrical prowess in new record – “Nobody” DMW’s rapper, Dremo jumps on Reminisce’s  “Ajigijaga”  with his version titled  Nobody....

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Search This Blog

Archive

Labels

Video

Entertainment

Album

Events

Featured

Available Ad Space

News

Recent

Pages

test banner

Music

Breaking

Sunday, 6 May 2018

The HEADIES 2018: Full List Of Winners

The 12th HEADIES Awards took place on May 5th at the Eko Convention Centre, Victoria Island Lagos. A night full of music, fun and laughs; thanks to the hosts Bovi and Seyi Shay and brilliant performances from the amazing artists. Here is the full list of winners


BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI

HALLELUYAH – FUNBI

PONMILE – REMINISCE

HEAVEN – BANKY W

JOROMI – SIMI (WINNER)


BEST POP SINGLE

MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

ALL OVER – TIWA SAVAGE

YEBA – KISS DANIEL

ISKABA – WANDE COAL AND DJ TUNEZ

IF– DAVIDO (WINNER)

FIA – DAVIDO


PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

(FALL, MAMA) KIDOMINANT (WINNER)

(ISKABA, MALO) SPELLZ

(IF, RARA) TEKNO

(MARADONA, COME CLOSER) SARZ

(YAWA, VIRTUOUS WOMAN)– MASTERKRAFT


BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE

LOVE YOU DIE – PATORANKING FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

DANCE – TIMAYA FT. RUDEBOY

HOLY HOLY – 2BABA (WINNER)

ROCK YOUR BODY – BURNA BOY

COME CLOSER – WIZKID

SOFA – KISS DANIEL


BEST RAP ALBUM

27 – FALZ

TRIP TO THE SOUTH – ERIGGA

EL HADJ – REMINISCE  (WINNER)

THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO

THE GLORY – OLAMIDE

ROSE – AQ


BEST R&B/POP ALBUM

SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID (WINNER)

TIMELESS – OMAWUMI

SIMISOLA – SIMI

GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD

IJELE THE TRAVELLER – FLAVOR

THIS IS ME – NINIOLA


BEST MUSIC VIDEO

MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (MEJI ALABI)

FOCUS– HUMBLE SMITH (CLARENCE PETERS)

COME CLOSER – WIZKID (DAPS) [WINNER]

BEEN CALLING – MALEEK BERRY (MEJI ALABI)

YOLO – SEYI SHAY (MEJI ALABI)

LIKE DAT – DAVIDO (DAPS)


BEST R&B SINGLE

TONIGHT – NONSO AMADI

FOLASHADE – PRAIZ

LET ME KNOW – MALEEK BERRY

ROMEO & JULIET – JOHHNY DRILLE

LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

SMILE FOR ME – SIMI (WINNER)


BEST COLLABO

MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (WINNER)

TEMPER REMIX – SKALES FT BURNA BOY

JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEK BERRY

NO FORGET – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT. SIMI

COME CLOSER – WIZKID FT. DRAKE


BEST RAP SINGLE

YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI (WINNER)

SOMETHING LITE – FALZ FT YCEE

LINK UP – PHYNO FT. BURNA BOY, M.I.

UP TO YOU – SHOW DEM CAMP FT FUNBI

ME VERSUS ME – ICE PRINCE


BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

A NON-VOTING CATEGORY:

PERFECT WOMAN – FAZE

FOLASHADE – PRAIZ (WINNER)

ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE

TONIGHT – NONSO AMADI

LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W


BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

A NON-VOTING CATEGORY:

IN THE AIR – WAJE

GONE FOR GOOD – SIMI

JOWO – ARAMIDE

SARO – NINIOLA

WHERE’S THE LOVE – NIYOLA FT. ADEKUNLE GOLD

BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI (WINNER)


NEXT RATED

MALEEK BERRY

MAYORKUN (WINNER)

DICE AILES

JOHNNY DRILLE

ZORO


HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

NINIOLA

ADEKUNLE GOLD

MR. EAZI

REEKADO BANKS (WINNER)


LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI (WINNER)

POLITICAL SCIENCE – AQ

LIQUOR NIGHT – BOOGEY

INDUSTRY NITE – ERIGGA


BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR (WINNER)

WO – OLAMIDE

SAI BABA – CDQ

SHEPETERI – IDOWEST FT. DAMMY KRANE, SLIM CASE

PASS THE AGBARA – SKUKI

LEGBEGBE – MR REAL FT. IDOWEST, KELVIN CHUKS, OBADICE


BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

MONEY – ADEKUNLE GOLD

RADIO – NONSO AMADI

ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE

PONMILE – REMINISCE

FUN MI LOWO MI – ARAMIDE FT. SOUND SULTAN & KOKER (WINNER)

LAGOS BARBIE – BANTU


ALBUM OF THE YEAR

SIMISOLA – SIMI

GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD

KLITORIS – BRYMO

IJELE THE TRAVELER – FLAVOUR

SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID

THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO


ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

DAVIDO (WINNER)

WIZKID

OLAMIDE

SIMI

TIWA SAVAGE


SONG OF THE YEAR

PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR

WO – OLAMIDE

IF– DAVIDO (WINNER)

YEBA – KISS DANIEL

MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

FIA – DAVIDO


AFRICAN ARTISTE

SARKODIE

CASPER NYOVEST

NASTY C (WINNER)

SAUTI SOL

VANESSA MDEE


HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

COME CLOSER– WIZKID (WINNER)

IF– DAVIDO

WO -OLAMIDE

MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

YEBA– KISS DANIEL

YAWA -TEKNO


INDUSTRY BRAND SUPPORTER

MTN

PEPSI

GLO

HENNESSY

FIRS

NIGERIA BREWERIES

LAGOS STATE


BEST PERFORMER

FLAVOUR

FALZ

M.I.

2BABA

YEMI ALADE (WINNER)

TIWA SAVAGE


ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

KIDI

AIR BOY

TENI (WINNER)

JUNIOR BOY

PERUZZI


SPECIAL RECOGNITION

KAFFY


HALL OF FAME

CHRIS UBOSI


Popular